How to Handle False Allegations of Domestic Violence & Abuse in Texas
[…] Keep reading to learn how it all works and how we can help you fight against false allegations of domestic violence.

How Domestic Violence is Defined in Texas

Before we delve into the specifics of how to handle false allegations of domestic violence in Texas, it’s crucial to understand what constitutes domestic violence under Texas law.

In Texas, domestic violence is referred to as “family violence” and is defined in the Texas Family Code Section 71.004:

“an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.”

While it’s possible that false accusations may arise from misunderstandings or misinterpretations of events, we’re focused on deliberate fabrication. Regardless of the reason, an accusation alone without any supporting evidence beyond a statement can often be enough to result in an arrest.